Spotlight PWNE Member

As part of the PWNE e-mail bulletin sent to all PWNE members we are introducing a new ‘spotlight member’ feature where we interview a network member once a fortnight. This is your chance to find out about and share your experiences of working in participation. To read our current interview click the page on the left. If you would like to take part contact enquiries@participationworks.org.uk Join the PWNE now! to join the PWNE.

Member

Daniele Vouga Duggan, Discover Children's Forum

July 2007

Stephanie Alison, Camden Children's Fund

July 2007

Ade Sofola, Citizenship Foundation

July 2007

Clare Davis, Gloucestershire County Council

August 2007

Mark Benson, Action for Children

August 2007

Elizabeth Harding, North West Participation Network

February 2009

Daniel Rose, The National Trust

September 2007

Phil Lund, The Boy's Brigade

October 2007

Camille Clearie, Children's Fund Plymouth Partnership

October 2007

Philip Lydon, Sandwell Children's Fund

October 2007

Damian Haasjes, Wiltshire County Council

November 2007

Gary Buxton, Young Advisors Charity

November 2007

Phil Long, London Borough of Redbridge Youth Service

February 2009

James Walsh, LGBT Consortium

December 2007

Jessica Gold, School Councils UK

February 2009

David Curtis, National Children's Bureau

January 2008

Natalie Jeal, Participation Works

January 2009

Erin Hoekstra, PeaceMaker

February 2009

Umar Kankiya, PWNE/UKYP London Coordinator

March 2008

Magda Conway, Children & Young People HIV Network

March 2008

Ruth Charles, Girlguiding UK

April 2008

Lucy Williams, National Children's Bureau

April 2008

Leslie Silverlock, Groupswork

May 2008

Dan Firth, Islington Council

May 2008

Lindsay Allen, East Midlands Voluntary Youth

June 2008

Rosie Ferguson, London Youth

June 2008

Tom Burke, Children's Rights Alliance for England

July 2008

Shawn Welch (Spotlight Young Person)

July 2008

Phil Kerry, Envision

August 2008

Iftikhar Hussain, RYWUNE

August 2008

James Sykes, Save The Children

September 2008

Alex Brookes, Children's Workforce Development Council

September 2008

Kevin Franks, Just 4 Youth

October 2008

Sarah Davies, The Phoenix Centre

October 2008

Melody Hossaini, The National Youth Agency

October 2008

Ute Navidi, London Play

November 2008

Jane Bostock, National Children's Bureau

November 2008

Steven Pryse, National Council for Voluntary Youth Services

November 2008

Chris Thompson, National Children's Bureau

January 2009

Noori Bibi, Islington Council

January 2009

Enthusiastic National Voice of Youth, (Spotlight Project)

February 2009

Tomorr Kokona, Culture and Arts

February 2009

Charline King, Wandsworth Integrated Youth Service

March 2009

Enthusiastic National Voice of Youth, NCVYS

March 2009

Timothy Williams, Redbridge Council

April 2009

Emrys Green, Get Into Theatre

April 2009

Democratic Action for Bath and North East Somerset Youth (Spotlight Project)

May 2009

Craig Clark, Hull City Council

May 2009

UK Youth Parliament (Spotlight Project)

June 2009

Interview with young people attending a 'train the trainer' course

June 2009

Dan Moxon, North West Regional Youth Work Unit

June 2009

You, Me and The Climate (Spotlight Project)

July 2009

National Children's Bureau, Young NCB

July 2009

Ana Brankovic, Dare London

August 2009

Cliff Manning, Radiowaves (Spotlight Project)

August 2009

Terrence Higgins Trust, South West Young Leader's Board (children and young people interview)

September 2009

Elizabeth Streeter, The Children's Society

September 2009

Angela Michaels, Half Moon Young People's Theatre (Spotlight Project)

October 2009

Isla Haigh, Depaul UK

October 2009

John Batt, South West Regional Youth Work Unit

November 2009

Sound Connections (Spotlight Project)

November 2009

British Youth Council, vtalent year volunteers (Spotlight Project)

December 2009

Helen Ball, Audiences London

December 2009

Sarah Chittenden, National Children's Bureau

January 2010

Ruth Rickman Williams, Regional Youth Work Unit West Midlands

January 2010

Nadia, 21, BYC Volunteer (Spotlight Young Person)

January 2010

Future Leaders programme (Spotlight Project)

February 2010

Yannick Auckland, PWNE East of England Region Coordinator

February 2010

Greg Sanderson, Involver

March 2010

Jake Manning, The National Youth Agency

March 2010

Simon Hardcastle, Rainbows Hospice for Children and Young People

May 2010

Chloe Darlington, Youth Communications at the Woodcraft Folk

July 2010

Sheila Ozeer, Independent Family Group Conference Advocate

July 2010

Krishna Maroo, Children's Rights Alliance for England

August 2010

Andy Hunter, The Junction

September 2010

Lisa James, National Autistic Society

October 2010

Laura Humphries, Berkshire East and South Bucks Women's Aid

November 2010

Jo Stockdale, Young Adults Young Artists

December 2010

Charlotte Allinson, beat

January 2011

Alison Stephenson, National Deaf Children’s Society

February 2011

Evon Wheeler, Volunteer Police Cadets

March 2011

Victoria Clarke, Kent Parent Partnership Service

April 2011

Trudy Shephard, Young Lives Cambridgeshire

May 2011

Steve Baker, Somerset Rural Youth Project

June 2011

Mike O'Donovan - Y Care International

July 2011

Kemi Akinola, Coram

September 2011

Matt Daw, PhotoVoice

September 2011

Jodie Stirrup, National Federation Of Young Farmers' Clubs

October 2011

Natasha De-Freitas, London Youth

December 2011

Claire Dever, UK Youth

December 2011

Clare Hodder, Asthma UK

February 2012

Ruth Morton, Essex County Council

March 2012

Amanda Everitt, National Deaf Children's Society

April 2012

Chantelle Lindo, The Change Collective

May 2012

Asher Jacobsberg, Involver

June 2012

Susana Giner - Youth Media Agency

July 2012

Becky Barraclough, Kent & Medway Networks

August 2012

Cate Gordon, Harrow Arts Centre

September 2012

Lizzie Guinness - Youth Participation Manager at the The Princes Trust

October 2012

Rachel Rogers

November 2012

Leoncha Leavy

December 2012

Simon Machin, South Gloucestershire Council

February 2013

Kate Ingham - Participation and Leadership Co-ordinator, British Red Cross

April 2013

Abi Carter

May 2013

Rachel Roberts, Phoenix Education Trust

November 2013

Sam Clarke, Senior Participation Officer at Centrepoint

December 2013

Jan Roberts-Smith, Barnardo’s Wakefield CAPS

April 2014

Participation Works is a partnership of…
British Youth CouncilChildren's Rights Alliance for EnglandKIDSNational Council for Voluntary Youth ServicesNational Youth AgencyNCB